Replace Module Feature

Post Reply
User avatar
SolarLune
Posts: 510
Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2010 9:54 pm
Contact:

Replace Module Feature

Post by SolarLune » Tue Oct 14, 2014 8:08 pm

A simple button or entry in the right-click menu to replace an existing module with another one would be appreciated. Currently, the only way to replace a module with another one is to delete the module and then create a new one. It'd be nice if you could just quickly swap it out with another module without having to delete or create anything, and even better if the Preview feature worked so that it would use the highlighted synths / samples / sun-synth files to play the sound.

hseiken
Posts: 168
Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2008 3:52 am

Re: Replace Module Feature

Post by hseiken » Thu Oct 23, 2014 12:31 pm

Yes, the preview function where that module assumes the previewed module's ID so the pattern plays from the preview instead of the module currently residing in the song...Reason does this, it's really great for browsing through presets...or in this case, metamodule files, while the song plays because you can quickly get a 'feel' for how that sound will sit in the song as it previews...
WARNINGThis angry old nerd may rant about modern computers or computer culture! It is not directed at you 99% of the time! Ignore it if it seems silly or personal!

jugger
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2014 2:11 pm
Location: Finland

Re: Replace Module Feature

Post by jugger » Thu Aug 06, 2015 11:57 pm

Replace Module feature would certainly make sense and make the workflow a lot better, retaining the ID of the old module and not having to re-route everything again for the new module. Say that you have ten other modules connected to an Echo which you want to replace by a Reverb. Takes ages to re-route them all separately.

gigi
Posts: 92
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2012 3:33 pm

Re: Replace Module Feature

Post by gigi » Fri Aug 07, 2015 1:07 am

+1

iaon
Posts: 211
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2014 7:56 am

Re: Replace Module Feature

Post by iaon » Fri Aug 07, 2015 12:21 pm

+1

User avatar
COVOXED
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Sep 03, 2015 4:28 am

Re: Replace Module Feature

Post by COVOXED » Mon Sep 07, 2015 7:10 am

Yes, a good idea.
“A serious and good philosophical work could be written consisting entirely of jokes.”
― Ludwig Wittgenstein

iaon
Posts: 211
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2014 7:56 am

Re: Replace Module Feature

Post by iaon » Fri Sep 25, 2015 11:34 pm

Possible special case: when you 'replace' the Output a new module is inserted between the Output and everything going into it.

bluebyte
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Sep 29, 2015 9:19 am
Contact:

Re: Replace Module Feature

Post by bluebyte » Tue Sep 29, 2015 9:30 am

+1

Post Reply