Glide>multisynth bug

Multi-platform modular music creation studio
Post Reply
philipbergwerf
Posts: 88
Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2018 4:23 pm

Glide>multisynth bug

Post by philipbergwerf » Mon Jan 27, 2020 11:38 am

I found a little bug.

I have attached a file where the second note is a B but is plays the first note again. Also in live playback, you can experience how the next note you play for some reason takes the pitch of the previous note when using this setup.

Glide[input] ->
multisynth[generate note OFF] ->
multiSynth[ignoreZeroVel] | multisynth[ignoreZeroVel] ->

It has to do with the genNoteOff and ignoreZeroVel settings. In this particular setup where you want to use different generators in a different octave, you need to use these settings to make the note off work.

Floepje
Attachments
glide bug.sunvox
(4.69 KiB) Downloaded 27 times

User avatar
NightRadio
Site Admin
Posts: 3392
Joined: Fri Jan 23, 2004 12:28 am
Location: Ekaterinburg. Russia
Contact:

Re: Glide>multisynth bug

Post by NightRadio » Mon Jan 27, 2020 12:29 pm

Here is the sequence in your project:

1) C3 -> octFilter3 -> 04.Generator;

2) B2 -> it's still C3 at first (due to a smooth transition of Glide);
so octFilter3 approves this note -> we hear 04.Generator again with note C3;
octFilter2 ignores this note;

3) many "pitch change" commands...

4) final pitch change to B2
octFilter3 ignores this command, so we still hear note C3 on 04.Generator;
octFilter2 approves this command, but 01.Generator ignores it, because it can't handle "pitch change" without "note ON".

So the solution: disable "Ignore notes with zero velocity" in octFilter2 and octFilter3.
Also looks like the option "generate missing note OFF cmds" is not needed here.

philipbergwerf
Posts: 88
Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2018 4:23 pm

Re: Glide>multisynth bug

Post by philipbergwerf » Mon Jan 27, 2020 10:24 pm

Thank you for answering and clarifying what happens exactly! Ah I did experience this using the Glide>Tuner>Instrument but I already found the solution. Tuner>Glide>Instrument is working great! Sorry, I wrote to quickly to the forum :oops: , not a bug.

Floepje

Post Reply